Monday, October 12, 2026

Top 10 countries by Gross Domestic Product based on Purchasing Power Parity (GDP PPP) for 2026

The top 10 countries by Gross Domestic Product based on Purchasing Power Parity (GDP PPP) for 2026, according to projections from the International Monetary Fund (IMF), are: [1, 2]
RankCountryGDP (PPP, International $)
1🇨🇳 China$44.30 trillion
2🇺🇸 United States$32.38 trillion
3🇮🇳 India$18.90 trillion
4🇷🇺 Russia$7.53 trillion
5🇯🇵 Japan$7.26 trillion
6🇩🇪 Germany$6.41 trillion
7🇮🇩 Indonesia$5.45 trillion
8🇧🇷 Brazil$5.23 trillion
9🇫🇷 France$4.73 trillion
10🇬🇧 United Kingdom$4.72 trillion

Key Details

  • China ranks first globally with an estimated PPP GDP of $44.30 trillion.
  • United States follows in second place at $32.38 trillion.
  • India is third with $18.90 trillion.
  • Purchasing Power Parity (PPP) adjusts economic output for local costs of living and inflation, making it useful for comparing domestic market size rather than unadjusted nominal exchange rates. [1, 2]

No comments: